Sporting Events | Tilery Primary

Sporting Events

Football – Away – Tilery v Caldicotes – Wednesday 4th October – Kick off 3:15pm

A Team, Alpha Diallo (Captain), Gideon Oyuko (Vice Captain), Aiden Binks, Bailey Ions, Brandon Ions, Laylan Donachie, Ellie Simpson, Brooklin Rymer, Gabriella Place, Connor Thompson, Jermain Mwa.

 

Football – Tilery Champions Cup – Wednesday 28th June

A Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Broady (Captain), Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Toby Cook, Liam Walsh, Gabriella Place.

Tigers, Bailey Ions (Vice Captain),Brooklyn Rymer, Brandon Ions, Marcos Pazito Kituco, Dylan Donaldson , Aiden Binks, Lewis Woodcock, Grace O’Connor (Captain) , Laylan Donachie, Libby Ford.

 

Football – Wilf Mannion- MFC Herlingshaw Centre Eston- Thursday 8th + Friday 9th June

A Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Broady (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Toby Cook, Liam Walsh.

Tigers, Bailey Ions (Captain), Connor Thompson ,Brooklyn Rymer, Brandon Ions (Vice Captain), Marcos Pazito Kituco, Dylan Donaldson , Aiden Binks, Lewis Woodcock, Josh Jefferson, Callan Parry

Girls, Skye Canham (Captain), Grace O’Connor (Vice Captain), Ruby Lee, Majula Jalloh, Libby Ford, Gabriella Place, Michelle Zhang, Mia Zhang, Millie Paterson, Chloe James.

 

Football – Friendly- The Glebe – Thursday 30th March

Year 3/4 Ellie Simpson (Captain), David McCoy (Vice Captain), Brooke Thompson, Ciaran Huddlestone, Fatima Fatty, Jenson Urwin, Kyle McGahan, Laylan Donachie, Paul Neil, Ryan Grey

 

Football – Friendly- Caldicotes- Wednesday 29th March

Year 5/6 Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Broady (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chikuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Skye Canham.

Year 1/2 Jermain Mwa (Captain), Archie Cogan (Vice Captain), Rhys Milton, Marley Walsh, Hayden Hayle, Alfie Noble, Ahmad Diallo, Sophie Vickers, Cobi Nutley.

 

Football – League Games- Northfield School- Wednesday 22nd March

A Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Broady (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Skye Canham.

Tigers, Bailey Ions, Grace O’Connor (Vice Captain), Brooklyn Rymer, Liam Walsh, Toby Cook (Captain), Marcos Pazito Kituco, Gabriella Place, Aiden Binks, Lewis Woodcock, Libby Ford.

 

Football – Tees Valley Finals. Hurworth-Wednesday 8th March

Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Braody (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Skye Canham, Marcos Pazito Kituco.

Football – Hightown Primary School Monday 6th March

Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Anthony Robinson, Cieran Braody (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Skye Canham.

Netball – Hightown Primary School Monday 6th March

Team, Skye Canham, Cieran Broady, Michelle Zhang, Gabriella Place, Gideon Oyuko, Caitlin Bowes-Leonard, Ellie Simpson.

Daisy Chain Football Tournament- Thursday 1st December 2016

daist-chain-tournament-1st-December-2016

Football – Northshore Cluster Tuesday 8th November

A Team, Brandon Bowes-Leanard, Liam Walsh, Cieran Braody (Captain), David Hey, Owen Francis, Felix Chicuza (Vice Captain), Gideon Oyuko, Alpha Diallo, Skye Canham, Gabriella Place.

Tigers, Bailey Ions, Grace O’Connor (Vice Captain), Brooklyn Rymer, Josh Jefferson, Anthony Robinson, Dylan Donaldson, Toby Cook (Captain), Callan Parry, Marcos Pazito Kituco, David Bryson.

Football – Caldicotes v Tilery A Team, Wednesday 18th May, Kick Off – 3.45pm

Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Zac Swan(C), Owen Francis, Shane Meir, Felix Chikuza, Dylan Grey, Liam Higgins(VC), Subs: Skye Canham, Cieron Broady, Ben Donaldson, Toby Cook

Football – Tilery Tigers v Whinstone Primary School, Friday 6th May,  Kick Off – 3.45pm

Fatoumata (GK), Anthony Robinson, Lilliejo Saunders, Skye Canham, Owen Francis (Captain), Ceiran Broady, Teigan Thompson, Subs: Mollie Moore (vice Captain), Grace Keane, Dalton Storey

Football – Year 3/4 – Tournament, Northfield School, Billingham, Wednesday 4th May, 1pm till 3pm – Jenson Urwin (GK), Alpha Diallo (C), Connor Thompson, Bailey Ions (VC), Brandon Ions,  Brooklin Rymer, Joshua Jefferson, Gabriella Place, Ellie Simpson, Emerson Nutley

Football – Year 5 and 6 A Team, and Tilery Tigers – Monday 18th April at North Shore Academy

A-Team Kick Off 4.15 pm Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Zac Swan (VC), Anthony Birdsall (C), Shane Meir, Felix Chikuza, Alpha Diallo, Dylan Grey  Subs: Ben Donaldson, Skye Canham, Cieron Broady, Liam Higgins

Tigers Kick Off 3.30pmDalton Storey (GK), Anthony Robinson, Lilliejo Saunders, CJ Ford, Owen Francis (VC), Josh Wilson, Toby Cook (C) Subs: Teigan Thompson, Molly Moore, Grace Keane

Football – Year 3 & 4 – Lee Stephenson Cup, Friday 15th April

Jenson Urwin (GK), Alpha Diallo (Captain), Connor Thompson, Bailey Ions(Vice Captain), Brandon Ions, Brooklin Rymer, Josh Jefferson, Gabriella Place, Ellie Simpson, Emerson Nutley

 

Football – Tilery v St Paul’s – Monday, 21.3.16, 3.45pm  (Home)

Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Zac Swan – Vice Captain (RB), Anthony Birdsall – Captain (LB), Shane Meir (CDM), Felix Chikuza (RAM), Alpha Diallo (LAM), Dylan Grey (ST), Skye Canham, Liam Higgins, Cieran Broady, Ben Donaldson

 

Football – Oak Tree v Tilery – (AWAY Friendly), Monday, 14.3.16, 3.30pm

Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Zac Swan – Vice Captain (RB), Anthony Birdsall (LB), Shane Meir (CDM), Felix Chikuza (RAM), Alpha Diallo (LAM), Dylan Grey – Captain (ST), Skye Canham, Liam Higgins, Cieran Broady, Ben Donaldson

 

Football – St John’s Primary School v Tilery, Monday, 29.2.16, 3.30pm (AWAY)

(GK) Brandon Bowes Leonard, Zac Swan, Anthony Birdsall (VC), Cieran Broady, Alpha Diallo, Felix Chikuza, Dylan Grey (C), Skye Canham, Liam Higgins

Football – Squad Training Year 5/6 – 24th Feb, Wednesday 1.30pm  

Dylan Grey, Alpha Diallo, Brandon Bowes Leonard, Shane Meir, Felix Chikuza, Toby Cook, Teigan Thompson, Owen Francis, Anthony Birdsall, Liam Higgins, Skye Canham, Zac Swan, Josh Wilson, Ben Donaldson, Cieran Broady, Lilliejo Saunders

 

Football – Tilery v Caldicotes (Year 3/4): Thursday 11th Feb, 3.15pm kick off

Jenson Urwin (GK), Alpha Diallo (C), Gabriella Place (VC), Brandon Ions, Connor Thompson, Ellie Simpson, Ryan Grey. Subs:  Bailey Ions, Kyle Handley, Josh Jefferson, Brooklyn Rymer.

 

Daisy Chain Tournament, Seaton Dome – Thursday 10th December, 9am till 3pm 

A Team – Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Anthony Birdsall, Felix Chikuza, Alpha Diallo, Dylan Grey (C), Zak Swan (VC), Josh Wilson

Lions – Fatoumata Diallo (Goal Keeper and VC), Shane Meir, Anthony Robinson, Grace Keane (C), Teigan Thompson, Molly Moore, Ben Donaldson

Tigers – Dalton Storey (GK) Cieran Broady, Skye Canham (VC), Owen Francis (C), Liam Higgins, CJ Ford, Toby Cook

Cheetahs – Adam Benur, Lilliejo Saunders, Grace O’Connor (Captain), Jack Wagstaff (Vice Captain), Shaun Cubitt, Callan Parry, David Hey

 

Tilery v Caldicotes (Years 3 and 4), Thursday 3rd December – 3.05pm

Jenson Urwin (Goal Keeper), Connor Thompson, Laylan Donachie, Tommy Leadbitter, Bailey Ions, Brandon Ions, Gabriella Place, Ellie Simpson, Emerson Nutley, Joshua Jefferson, Brooklin Rymer, Brad Bryson, Ryan Grey (Captain)

Tilery Tigers v Caldicotes, Wednesday 25th November 

Dalton Storey, Skye Canham, CJ Ford, Anthony Birdsall, Josh Wilson, Owen Francis, Toby Cook, Liam Higgins, Grace Keane, Grace O’Connor, Mollie Moore, Shane Meir, Teigan Thompson

 

Stockton North and Central Area Football Competition, Northshore School, 1pm till 3pm – Monday 23rd November

Brandon Bowes Leonard (GK), Anthony Birdsall, Zac Swan, Cieran Broady, Alpha Diallo, Dylan Grey, Felix Chikuza, Skye Canham, CJ Ford, Josh Wilson

Football – Monday 13th July

Final – Tilery v St Paul’s

Shane Robotham (Goal Keeper), Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse (Vice Captain) , Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Jack Canham, Nikita Thompson

Football – 9th/10th July Thursday/Friday Wilf Mannion Cup

Teigan Thompson, Skye Canham, Molly Moore, Fatoumata Diallo (Vice Captain) , Zoubaida Abdallah, Gabriella Place, Libby Ford, Lillie-Jo Saunders, Grace Keane (Captain), Jorja Hagan

Football – Wednesday 8th July

Tilery v Oak Tree AcademyYear 1 and 2

Laylan Donachie, Tommy Leadbitter (Vice Captain), Ryan Grey, Ciaran Huddlestone, Ellie Simpson (Captain), Mathew Meir, Jensen Urwin, Brooke Thompson, Annie Mai Brown

 

Football – Monday 6th July

Semi Final Tilery v Crooksbarn

Shane Robotham (Goal Keeper), Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse (Vice Captain) , Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Jack Canham, Nikita Thompson

 

Football – Monday 29th June

Tilery v Frederick Nattress (3.45pm Kick Off)

Shane Robotham (Goal Keeper), Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse (Vice Captain) , Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Jack Canham, Nikita Thompson

 

Football – Thursday 21st May

Overfields v Tilery Tigers  (3.45pm Kick Off)

Brandon Bowes Leonard, Louie Peebles, JJ Wilson, Zak Swan (Vice Captain), Dylan Grey, Teigan Thompson, Jack Canham, Abdullah Nawrouse (Captain) , Ben Heeley, Anthony Bradshaw

Football – Wednesday 13th May (Afternoon)

Tilery – Year 3 /4 Girls – Northfield Tournament

Gabriella Place, Libby Ford (Vice Captain), Skye Canham (Captain) , Majula Jalloh, Chloe James, Millie Paterson, Ruby Lee, Ellie Spears, Jessie Trotter, Serena Saunders  

 

Football – Friday 8th May

Tilery v  St Patricks (3.45 pm Kick Off)

Goal Keeper TBA, Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse, Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Anthony Bradshaw (Vice Captain)

Football – Wednesday 6th May 2015

Oak Tree Primary v Tilery Year 1/2 (3.50 pm Kick Off)

Brooke Thompson, Cieron Huddlestone,Tommy Leadbitter, Annie-Mai (Captain), Ellie Simpson (Vice Captain), Jensen Irwin, Ryan Grey.

Northfield Tournament Year 3/4 Boys (Afternoon)

Felix Chikuza (Vice captain), Toby Cook, Cieron Broady(Captain), Alpha Diallo, Brandon Bowes Leonard, Alfie Atkinson, Brooklin Rymer, Owen Francis, Anthony Robinson

 

Football –  Whinstone Primary v Tilery – B Team – Wednesday –  29.4.15

Anthony Birdsall, Louie Peebles, JJ Wilson, Zak Swan (Vice Captain), Dylan Grey, Teigan Thompson, Beckham Hutchinson, Scott Hamilton, Tierno Diallo, Nikita Thompson (Captain)

Football – Tilery v Oak Tree (League game) – A Team – Wednesday 22.4.15

Shane Robotham, Nikita Thompson, Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse, Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Anthony Bradshaw (Vice Captain)

Football – Tilery v Oak Tree (Year 3 and 4) – Thursday 23.4.15

Felix Chikuza (Vice captain), Toby Cook, Cieron Broady(Captain), Alpha Diallo, Brandon Bowes Leonard, Skye Canham, Connor Thompson, David Hey, Alfie Atkinson, Brooklin Rymer, Owen Francis

Tilery v Whinstone (League Game) –  A Team – Tuesday 14.4.15

Shane Robotham, Nikita Thompson, Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse, Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Anthony Bradshaw (Vice Captain)

Caldicotes v Tilery (Friendly Match) – B Team – Wednesday 15.4.15

Anthony Birdsall, Louie Peebles, JJ Wilson, Zak Swan, Dylan Grey, Liam Higgins, Shane Meir, Teigan Thompson, Amie James (Captain), Owen Place (Vice Captain)

Daisy Chain Tournament – Wednesday 25th March 2015

A Team – Shane Robotham,  Musa Fatty,  Amie James, Abdullah Nawrouse, Owen Place, Ben Heeley (Captain), Anthony Bradshaw ( Vice Captain)

B Team – Anthony Birdsall,  Nikita Thompson (Captain), Tierno Diallo, Scott Hamilton (Vice Captain), Zac Swan, Dylan Grey, Louis Peebles

Non – travelling reserve: Jay Jay Wilson

Tees Valley Football Finals – Girls Squad for Darlington – Thursday 12th March 2015  

Amy Atkinson, Tiegan Thompson, Nikita Thompson, Amie James, Skye Canham, Gabriella Place, Mackenzie Matthews, Fatoumata Diallo, Lilliejo Saunders, Grace Keane (Reserve: Zoubaida Abdallah)

Congratulations to the team in reaching the finals! The girls played superbly well in the Stockton Schools Competition; winning the tournament without defeat.

Football

 

Tees Valley Football Finals – Year 5/6 Squad for Hurworth – Wednesday 11th March 2015

Shane Robotham, Nikita Thompson, Musa Fatty, Tierno Diallo, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Abdullah Nawrouse, Owen Place, Ben Heeley, Anthony Bradshaw

 

Special Feature: Autumn Term Sports Round up 2014

Victory at Victoria Park

Unprecedented success in five a side football this term, has culminated in the Year 5/6 team winning the Teesside Football League trophy making them the best side (for their age) in Stockton and Hartlepool. They will now be going on to the North of England stage, to be held next year in Morecombe, and battle for a chance to play at Wembley. However, the excitement of competing on a professional football field is yet to wear off.

Playing at Hartlepool United’s Victoria Park, after the home team were beaten 4 – 1 by York City, Tilery’s tenacious tykes set about giving their supporters something sensational to cheer – alongside the moment ‘Angus’ the monkey stole Mr Cliff’s hat.

Within minutes of taking to the field, our heroes took the lead and the 40 strong Tilery support were on their feet! A beautiful ball was played by Captain Fantastic Ben Heeley to the suave, stylish winger Anthony Bradshaw who cut infield to finely place his shot past the despairing keeper.

“It was a great ball by Ben” said Anthony.

It was end to end stuff with both teams applying pressure on their opponent’s goal mouth, however, the Tilery crowd acted as an extra team mate through constant cheering and song led by the unique voice of Mrs Middleton.

“Singing in tune is overrated,” stated one generous onlooker.

Shane Rowbotham performed some outstanding saves as his teammates both battled to protect his goal and create some of their own chances.  Captain Ben led his team with great wisdom and strength, commentating on the occasion he said “It was awesome!”

The final whistle blew and was welcomed euphorically by the Tilery crowd and coaching staff. On reflection after the game Mr Repton expressed his thoughts and feelings on the occasion “I was both excited and relieved that we’d won. The whole squad have worked very hard for this success and have always played in the correct spirit. I felt proud of the players, coaches, supporters and everyone connected to Tilery Primary School. Right now I am feeling enthused for the next round in Morecombe “

The Tilery Match Day Squad: Shane Rowbotham, Amie James, Scott Hamilton, Musa Fatty, Nikita Thompson, Anthony Bradshaw, Abdullah Nawrouse, Ben Heely.

Teamtalk

 

Ode to the O2

Another first for Tilery’s sports crazy kids was a trip to the O2 Arena, London to watch the ATP Tennis semi-finals. The lucky chosen few (Ben Heeley, Libby Hutchinson, Amy James, Dylan Grey, Scott Hamilton and Liam Higgins accompanied by Mr Repton, Mrs Keating and Mr Cliff) took their seats in the resplendent venue, refined in splashes of blue hues from the overhead lights, to watch Spaniard David Ferrer take on Kei Nishikori of Japan. Ferrer took the first set but the Japanese came storming back to win the match 2 sets to 1. The Tilery school children were thrilled by the spectacle and enjoyed the pulsating affair.

Heart beats were further quickened by a trip over the Thames using the Emirates Airline Cable Car, providing stunning views of the capital. A quick bite to eat was proceeded by a smooth journey home by train, although for one pupil (who shall remain nameless) the excitement was far from over, after locking himself in the loo! Fortunately, a friendly guard unlocked the door and set our relieved pupil free, who was in turn greeted by cheers from his fellow passengers.

 

O2

Tilery Primary School will be playing football against Coatham Primary School, Redcar, this Friday 28th November . We will be traveling to Redcar and the Kick Off will be at 1.45.

Good luck Tilery!

A Team                                                                       B Team

Captain   Ben Heeley                                                 Captain  J.J. Wilson

Vice Captain  Anthony Bradshaw                               Vice Captain Zac Swan

Abdallah Nawrouse                                                     Anthony Birdsall

Nikita Thompson                                                         Beckham Hutchinson

Musa Fatty                                                                  Tierno Diallo

Scott Hamilton                                                             Louie Peebles

Amia James                                                                Freddy Ford

Owen Place                                                                 Dylan Grey

Shane Rowbothom                                                      Shane Meir

 DSC02944

See the team sheet for match we played against St Josephs……..Tilery Primary School v St Josephs 

Click on the link below to view the latest match report

TPS v WHITEHOUSE

See the team sheet for our latest match where we played against St Josephs……..30.4.2014 Girls Team Line Up